Second Home vs Investment Property in California A cabin in Tahoe or a place in…
What It Actually Takes to Buy a $1 Million Home in California
What It Actually Takes to Buy a $1 Million Home in California
In much of the Bay Area, $1 million is not a luxury price point. It is closer to the starting line. A three-bedroom in the East Bay, a townhome near a good school district, a first single-family home after years of renting: plenty of first purchases land right around $1 million.
That makes the income question a practical one for many of the buyers we work with. Savings matter, but income is usually what sets the ceiling, because lenders approve a monthly payment, not a purchase price. This guide walks through how lenders measure income, what it takes at $1 million, and which factors move that number up or down.
The Short Answer
Using the current rate environment as a guide, the salary to afford a $1 million home in California generally falls between about $196,000 and $347,000 in household income. Where a buyer lands in that range depends mostly on two things: how much other monthly debt already shows on the credit report, and the size of the down payment.
A buyer with modest debts putting 20% down can often qualify near the lower end. A buyer carrying a car payment and student loans, or putting 5% down, will need more. The sections below show how those figures come together.
How Lenders Look at Income: Front-End and Back-End DTI
Lenders measure the monthly payment against gross monthly income using two debt-to-income (DTI) ratios.
The front-end ratio compares the full housing payment (principal, interest, property taxes, homeowners insurance, mortgage insurance, and any HOA dues) to gross monthly income. The traditional benchmark is 28%. Most loan programs no longer enforce it strictly, but it remains a useful comfort test.
The back-end ratio adds every other recurring debt obligation, most of which appear on the credit report: car loans, student loans, minimum credit card payments, and similar obligations. This is the number that drives most approvals. Conventional loans run through Fannie Mae and Freddie Macās automated underwriting can approve back-end ratios up to 50% with strong credit and reserves, though 45% is a more typical working ceiling. Jumbo lenders tend to be tighter, often in the low to mid 40s.
Since both ratios use gross income, the figures throughout this guide are pre-tax household income, combined across everyone on the loan.
Running the Numbers on a $1 Million Purchase
The table below shows the estimated monthly payment on a $1 million purchase at three down payment levels, along with the household income needed under each ratio. The assumptions are deliberately round: a 7.0% 30-year fixed rate, property taxes at 1.25% of the price, homeowners insurance at $250 per month, and $750 per month in other debts for the back-end figure.
| 20% Down | 10% Down | 5% Down | |
| Loan amount | $800,000 | $900,000 | $950,000 |
| Loan type | Conforming | High-balance conforming | High-balance conforming |
| Principal and interest | $5,322 | $5,988 | $6,320 |
| Property taxes (1.25%) | $1,042 | $1,042 | $1,042 |
| Homeowners insurance | $250 | $250 | $250 |
| Mortgage insurance (est.) | $0 | $300 | $475 |
| Total monthly payment | $6,614 | $7,579 | $8,087 |
| Income at 28% front-end | $283,000 | $325,000 | $347,000 |
| Income at 45% back-end | $196,000 | $222,000 | $236,000 |
Rates change daily, and the 7.0% figure is for illustration only. It is not a rate quote or an offer of credit. Actual rates depend on credit score, loan amount, down payment, property type, and market conditions at the time of the rate lock.
Californiaās base property tax rate is 1% of the purchase price, but voter-approved bonds and local assessments push the effective rate higher. The 1.25% used here is a common Bay Area figure, and the rate can be higher depending on where the property is located, particularly in newer communities with Mello-Roos assessments. HOA dues, where they apply, raise the payment further.
The two income rows frame a realistic range. The 45% back-end figure is roughly where an approval becomes possible. The 28% front-end figure is where the payment tends to feel comfortable month to month. Many buyers land somewhere between the two, and that is a reasonable place to be. Our mortgage calculator runs the same math for other prices and down payments.
How Other Debts Change the Income Needed
Down payment shifts the income figure, but other debts often shift it more. The table below holds everything constant at 20% down on a $1 million purchase and changes only the monthly debts outside the mortgage.
| Other monthly debts | Income needed at 45% back-end |
| $0 | $176,000 |
| $500 | $190,000 |
| $1,000 | $203,000 |
| $1,500 | $216,000 |
Every $500 in monthly debt adds roughly $13,000 to $14,000 to the income needed. Put another way, a $900 monthly car payment can reduce purchasing power by well over $100,000. That spread is why the salary needed for a $1 million home varies so widely between buyers who earn the same amount.
What Counts as a Monthly Debt, and What Doesnāt
The back-end ratio only includes debt obligations, not everyday living expenses. That distinction surprises a lot of buyers, in both directions.
| Counts toward DTI | Does not count toward DTI |
| Credit card minimum payments | Cell phone and internet |
| Auto loans and leases | Utilities |
| Student loans, including deferred loans | Childcare and daycare (conventional and FHA) |
| Personal loans and retail installment plans | Auto and health insurance |
| IRS and state tax payment plans | Groceries, gas, and subscriptions |
| Child support and alimony | Retirement contributions |
| Payments on other properties | Income taxes withheld from pay |
| Co-signed loans, in most cases |
Living expenses like a cell phone bill, daycare, or insurance premiums donāt enter the calculation, even though they are real costs in a household budget. VA loans are the exception on childcare, which they do factor in. Student loans count even when they are deferred or in forbearance, using either the actual payment or a calculated payment based on the balance.
Worth flagging: the credit report is not the only place lenders find debts. IRS installment agreements, state tax payment plans, and some private loans never appear there, but they surface through tax returns, bank statements, and payroll deductions. They count the same as any other monthly debt, and one that comes to light late in underwriting can change an approval after an offer is already accepted. Sharing every obligation at the start keeps the income numbers accurate from day one.
What Counts as Qualifying Income
Lenders look for income that is stable, documented, and likely to continue. Base salary is the simplest, and it usually counts from the first day of a new job in the same line of work. Other income types take a little more history.
Bonus and commission. These generally count once there is a two-year history, averaged over that period. A recent drop in bonus income can mean the lender uses the lower figure.
RSUs and stock compensation. Restricted stock units can count when there is a vesting history and a schedule showing future vests. Each lender treats RSUs a bit differently, which matters a great deal for Bay Area tech employees.
Self-employment income. Lenders typically average the last two years of tax returns, after business expenses. Strong write-offs can lower qualifying income more than buyers expect.
Co-borrower income. Adding a spouse, partner, or family member to the loan adds their income to the calculation, along with their debts. Many conventional loans allow a co-borrower who wonāt live in the home.
Worth knowing: income that looks strong on a pay stub can calculate lower once a lender applies its averaging rules. Reviewing the documentation early avoids surprises after an offer is accepted.
Ways to Bring the Income Number Down
When the income comes up a little short, a few adjustments tend to make the biggest difference.
Paying down debts. Retiring a car loan or a credit card balance before applying lowers the back-end ratio directly. Paying off a small balance sometimes does more for qualifying than adding the same dollars to the down payment.
Lowering the rate. Discount points or a seller-paid buydown reduce the monthly payment, and a lower payment means a lower income requirement.
Keeping the loan conforming. Standard conforming loans carry the most flexible DTI limits. A buyer near the $832,750 baseline can sometimes stay under it with a slightly larger down payment or a piggyback second mortgage.
Conforming, High-Balance Conforming, or Jumbo
Loan size determines which set of rules applies, including the DTI limits that shape the income requirement.
For 2026, the baseline conforming loan limit for a one-unit home is $832,750. A buyer putting 20% down on $1 million borrows $800,000, which falls under that line and qualifies as a standard conforming loan.
High-cost counties get a higher limit. Contra Costa, Alameda, Santa Clara, San Mateo, San Francisco, and Marin counties all sit at the 2026 ceiling of $1,249,125. Loans between the baseline and the county limit are called high-balance conforming loans. They still follow Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac guidelines, though pricing typically runs a bit higher than a standard conforming loan.
Above the county limit, the loan becomes a jumbo, underwritten to each lenderās own standards, usually with tighter DTI limits, higher credit score minimums, and larger reserves. In the Bay Areaās ceiling-limit counties, a $1 million purchase stays below jumbo territory at every down payment in the table above. Our jumbo loan page covers what changes once a purchase crosses that line.
The Cash Side: Down Payment, Closing Costs, and Reserves
Income gets a buyer approved, but a few cash figures still need to line up. At $1 million, conventional financing generally starts at 5% down, or $50,000. FHA loans allow 3.5% down up to the same county limit, and VA loans let eligible veterans buy with no down payment. Our pages on low down payment options and average down payments in the Bay Area cover that side in more detail. Closing costs typically add 1.5% to 3% of the price.
Reserve requirements tie back to income as well. Reserves are the funds left after closing, measured in months of the new housing payment. Conforming and high-balance loans on a primary residence often require little, while jumbo lenders commonly ask for six to twelve months. Retirement accounts and vested stock usually count toward reserves, often at a discounted value.
How Much Down Payment for a 500K House, by Comparison
Not every Bay Area buyer starts at $1 million. Condos and townhomes around $500,000 remain a common first step. On a $500,000 purchase, a conventional loan with 3% down requires $15,000, FHA at 3.5% requires $17,500, and 20% down comes to $100,000. The income picture changes just as much: with 10% down and the same $750 in other debts, the back-end figure comes to roughly $122,000.
Where We Start
We start by listening: what the monthly payment should feel like, how the householdās income is structured, and what debts are already in the picture. From there, we draw on access to a wide range of lenders to find the loan best suited to the purchase, including conforming, high-balance, jumbo, FHA, and VA options.
Our team works out of Pleasant Hill and helps buyers throughout California. A pre-approval conversation is the simplest way to turn the ranges in this guide into a real number. Reach us at (925) 478-8630.
About the Author
Mike Trejo is the Broker/Owner of Bridgepoint Funding, a residential mortgage brokerage based in Pleasant Hill, California. With more than 20 years of experience in the mortgage industry, Mike has helped thousands of borrowers navigate the home loan process, including many healthcare professionals and travel nurses with non-traditional income profiles.
Mike founded Bridgepoint Funding in 2006 and is consistently ranked among the Top 1% of Mortgage Loan Originators nationwide. Reach out at (925) 478-8630 or visit bpfund.com.

Mike Trejo
Mike Trejo is a Bay Area mortgage broker with 20+ years of knowledge and experience.
Begin your home loan process today! Our mortgage advisors are standing by. Request a free personalized rate quote.
Mike Trejo
Mike Trejo is a Bay Area mortgage broker with 20+ years of knowledge and experience.
Related Posts
Prop 19 and Your Property Taxes When You Buy or Sell Prop 19 California rules…
Mello-Roos: What California Buyers Need to Know A property tax bill in a newer California…
